The Blackman Voice

Christian Skelton

Christian Skelton, Sports Editor

My name is Christian Skelton, and I'm a Junior. My main goal in life is to become a full-time sportswriter and make a living doing what I love. I play golf at Blackman and have being doing so for 5 years competitively. My favorite movie is Star Wars and my favorite genre of music is Country. I joined the staff because I wanted to get quality experience in Sports media since it's what I want to after college.

All content by Christian Skelton
Principal Dr. Leisa Justus spoke to close the 2021 Junior Class Awards.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Diego Martinez won the Honors Medical Therapeutics award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Abigail McWilliams won the award for Rehabilitation Careers.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Marina Rivas Bonilla won the Honors Anatomy & Physiology award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Charles Bly won the Greenhouse Management award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Jack Cashion won the award for Large Animal Science.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Isaiah Sembiring won the STEM award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Ella Albert won the award for RedStone Student of the Year.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Allison Seiling won the Business award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Gerardo Ravelo won the Marketing award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Ava Skinner wins the Musical Theatre award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Caleb Heath won the award for Most Promising Theatre Student.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Erin Seifert won the Outstanding Theatre Student award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Anna Paliaro won the AP Studio 2D Art award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Krupa Patel won the Drawing & Painting award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Oscar Deleon Ortega won the Clay award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Alexandria Simpson won the Instrumental Music award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Kylie Shupp won the Instrumental Music Award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Eugene Thomas won the Honors Spanish III award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Princesa Carrasco won the Honors Spanish IV award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Garrison Gravely won the Honors Spanish II award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Grant Petty won the Honors Latin II award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Lydia Caraballo won the AP U.S. History Award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Olivia Blaylock won the Dual Enrollment U.S. History award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Counselor Marcus Lyons presented awards at the 2021 Junior Class Awards.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Claire Harvie won the AP Chemistry award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Natalia Abrams won the AP Biology award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Jorge Avila won the award for Biology.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Olivia Sawyer won the Precalculus award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Jamie Tanner won the Integrated Math III award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Brennan Slusher won the Integrated Math III award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Alexandra Andueza-Segura won the English IV ESL award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Esha Patel won the award for AP English III.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Ava Skinner won the Honors English III award. She also won the award for Musical Theatre.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Benjamin Gleason won the award for Honors Integrated Math III.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Isaac Bunner won the Cybersecurity Award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Sarah Kinderdine won the award for Honors Chemistry.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Assistant Principal Scott Lawless spoke to open the 2021 Junior Class Awards.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Natalie Tripp won the Honors Ecology and Valedictorian awards.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Leanna Thomas won a Valedictorian award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Brendan Sullivan won a Valedictorian award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Kaylee Odom won a Valedictorian award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Rebecca May won a Valedictorian award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Carter Kleinschmidt won the Valedictorian, Art I, Clay, Marketing, and Senior Class President awards.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Bailey Hughes received a Valedictorian award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Jeloux Enriquez won the Student Body Treasurer, Valedictorian, AP English IV, Outstanding Theater Student awards.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Allison DeHart won the Valedictorian and AP Government awards.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Milbrey Childers won a Valedictorian award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Natalie Bryson won a Valedictorian award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Kayden Barrett won a Valedictorian award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Lameisha Parker won the Renaissance and Valedictorian awards.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Maddie Grace Candlish won a Capstone award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Radhika Patel won the Clinical Internship award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Bradley Jackson won the Cybersecurity award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Jordan Henley won the Criminal Justice, Yearbook Designer, and Senior Class Vice President awards.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Ja'Brea Rogers won the Landscaping and Turf Science award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Kamaryn Frazier won the Veterinary Science award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Liam Morgan won the Coding I award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
O’Brien Jackson won the STEM award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Viviana Peralta won the Business award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Tessa Bartoszek won the Marketing award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Luke Temple received the A Cappella Choir award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
DSC_3243

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Sarah Hall won the Women's Chorale and Student Body President awards.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Brandon Chanthalavong won the Instrumental Music award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Savannah Schweikert won the Instrumental Music award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Olivia Sorrell won the Musical Theatre award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Cameron Eschenfelder was awarded the plaque for Most Promising Theatre Student.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
DSC_3236

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Zane Johnson won the Technical Theatre award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Madyson Burgins won the Spanish II award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Olivia Lauper won the Honors Latin IV award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Jack Voss won the Honors Latin III award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Cody Bennett won the Honors French IV award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Austin Duggin won the Honors French III award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Aryanna Cargle won the Honors Economics and Valedictorian awards. She was also honored for her National Merit Commendation and appointment to West Point.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Emma Jones won an Honors Economics award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Octavio Rodriguez won an Economics award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Andres Figueroa won an Economics award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Joudi Alkallaa won the AP Psychology award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Taylor Kulaszewski won the Dual Enrollment Government award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
John Hawkins won the Honors Government award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Sabrina Salazar Calderon won the U.S. History ESL award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Nathan Edwards won an AP Physics C award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Owen Vinson won an AP Physics C award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Francisco Funes Coto won the Conceptual Physics award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Shiho Kasama won the Honors Anatomy & Physiology award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
DSC_3215

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Alexis Marsh won the Government and Bridge Math awards.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Samantha Salazar Calderon won the English I ESL and Applied Math awards.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Cason Collins won the AP Calculus AB award and a Valedictorian award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Victoria Dunkerson won the Statistics award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Allessandria Thomas won the Precalculus award.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Mia Isom won Journalist of the Year.

[Photo]

May 18, 2021
Load More Stories