The Blackman Voice

Names in the News!

Sienna Phillips, News Editor

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Valedictorians for the class of 2019:*

Catherine Anderson

Kyleigh Bowers 

Katherine Brewer 

Aubrey Caster 

Keaton Dewitt

Catherine Dodd 

Bailey Eshleman 

Keagan Hemsley 

Asa Herbert

Miah Van der Heyden

Kristina Hughes 

Emma Kassebaum

Alyssa Mealer

Rebecca Nichols

Kayley Roper 

Issala Mayte Saenphansiri 

Abigail Swanson 

Hannah Thorne

Katherine Vongphachanh 

 

These students made All-State Band!:

Evan Dye 

Bernard Ekwuazi 

Anderson Oliver 

Savannah Schweikert 

Kylie Shupp 

 

These students made All-State Choir!:

Zyion Stephens 

Jessica Thurmond 

Ben Gomia 

 

Blackman students Isaac Bunner, freshman, and Azia Thannavong, sophomore, completed their CompTIA IT Fundamentals Certification which will allow them to grow and take the next step in their IT careers. 

 

The State DECA Competition was held March 6th – 9th and many competitors from Blackman placed in their competitions and will go on to Nationals. 

Innovation Plan Competition:

Svetlana Baranova, Jacob Spence, and Natalie Soucy (seniors) 0

Result: #1 in Tennessee in this event–Advances to ICDC (National/International level competition in Orlando, FL) 

Integrated Marketing Plan–Service Competition:

Sade Korbieh, junior

Result: #1 in Tennessee in this event—Advances to ICDC (National/International level competition in Orlando, FL) 

(Note: Sade achieved this by herself. This is a group/team event and she competed by herself and was #1 in TN) 

Principles of Marketing Competition:

Sydney Clarke, sophomore

Result: #3 in Tennessee in this event–Advances to ICDC (National/International level competition in Orlando, FL) 

 

The following seniors are now Certified Clinical Medical Assistants! 

Brynlee Carter 

Hayley Crossland 

Catherine Dodd 

Kristina Hughes 

Vanessa Jimenez-Perez 

Connor Jordan  

Natalie Nelson 

Delaney Range 

Isabella Rose 

Connor Russell 

Hope Sledge 

Katherine Vongphachanh 

Erin Wilcox 

 

Brian Wray, junior, got first in state in Telecommunications at the Skills USA Competiton! 

 

Victoria Page, sophomore, was accepted to the Tennessee Governor’s School for the Arts! 

 

Savannah Blades, junior, is one of 100 students accepted to participate in Tennessee’s Summer Music Festival!  

 

 

 

*CORRECTION: Edited 4/25/19. We previous only received the list of BCA valedictorians. The list has been updated! We apologize for the inconvenience!

Navigate Left
  • @BlackmanNews

    STEM: Creating Woodwork for the Teachers

  • Names in the News!

    News

    TESTS, Tests, and More Tests

  • Names in the News!

    News

    Closing the Middle Point Landfill

  • Clubs

    Future Aviators in The Making

  • Names in the News!

    @BlackmanNews

    Rutherford Works Senior Hiring Event

  • @BlackmanNews

    End of Course Exam 2019 Schedule

  • Names in the News!

    News

    Going Green

  • Names in the News!

    Lifestyles

    Spending Less at Prom

  • Names in the News!

    @BlackmanNews

    BHS Here to Impress at Freshman Orientation

  • Names in the News!

    @BlackmanNews

    2019 Senior Capstone Symposium

Navigate Right